Book and Paper Group Executive Council

An outline of the responsibilities for the executive committee officers is available for those who may be interested in making nominations for the positions.

Current Book and Paper Group Executive Council, 2016–2017

Chair

Whitney Baker
University of Kansas Libraries
Watson Library 135
1425 Jayhawk Boulevard
Lawrence, KS 66045-7594
(785) 864-3568
wbaker at ku dot edu

Secretary/Treasurer

Mary Oey
Library of Congress
101 Independence Avenue SE
Washington, DC 20540
*(Please contact Mary before sending anything to this physical address)
(202) 707-8345
moey at loc dot gov

Program Chair

Victoria Binder
Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco
100 34th Avenue
San Francisco, CA 10028
(415) 750-7691
vbinder at famsf dot org

Assistant Program Chair

Debra Cuoco
Harvard Library, Weissman Preservation Center
90 Mt. Auburn Street
Cambridge, MA 02138-4982
(617) 501-1800
debra_cuoco at harvard dot edu
Book and Paper Group Executive Council, 2015–2016

Chair

Michelle Facini
National Gallery of Art, Washington D.C.
2000B South Club Drive
Landover, MD 20785
(202) 842-6443
bpg dot facini at gmail dot com

Secretary/Treasurer

Mary Oey
Library of Congress
101 Independence Avenue SE
Washington, DC 20540
*(Please contact Mary before sending anything to this physical address)
(202) 707-8345
moey at loc dot gov

Program Chair

Angela Campbell
The Sherman Fairchild Center for Works on Paper and Photograph Conservation
The Metropolitan Museum of Art
1000 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY 10028
(212) 650-2835
angela dot campbell at metmuseum dot org

Assistant Program Chair

Victoria Binder
Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco
100 34th Avenue
San Francisco, CA 10028
(415) 750-7691
vbinder at famsf dot org
Book and Paper Group Executive Council, 2014–2015

Chair

Priscilla Anderson
Harvard Library

Secretary/Treasurer

Mary Oey
Library of Congress

Program Chair

Fletcher Durant
New York University

Assistant Program Chair

Angela Campbell
Metropolitan Museum of Art
Book and Paper Group Executive Council, 2013–2014

Chair

Priscilla Anderson
Harvard Library

Secretary/Treasurer

Mary Oey
Library of Congress

Program Chair

Emily Rainwater
State Archives of North Carolina

Assistant Program Chair

Fletcher Durant
New York University
Book and Paper Group Executive Council, 2012–2013

Chair

Priscilla Anderson
Harvard Library

Secretary/Treasurer

Stephanie Watkins
University of Texas at Austin

Program Chair

Sarah Reidell
The New York Public Library

Assistant Program Chair

Emily Rainwater
State Archives of North Carolina
Book and Paper Group Executive Council, 2011–2012

Chair

Penley Knipe
Straus Center for Conservation, Harvard Art Museums

Secretary/Treasurer

Stephanie Watkins
University of Texas at Austin

Program Chair

Jamye Jamison
ICA Art Conservation

Assistant Program Chair

Sarah Reidell
The New York Public Library
Book and Paper Group Executive Council, 2010–2011

Chair

Penley Knipe
Straus Center for Conservation, Harvard Art Museums

Secretary/Treasurer

Jennifer Hain Teper
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Program Chair

Jo Anne Martinez-Kilgore
Cariño Conservation of Books and Paper

Assistant Program Chair

Jamye Jamison
ICA Art Conservation
Book and Paper Group Executive Council, 2009–2010

Chair

Sue Murphy
Private Practice

Secretary/Treasurer

Jennifer Hain Teper
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Program Chair

Jodie Utter
Amon Carter Museum

Assistant Program Chair

Jo Anne Martinez-Kilgore
Cariño Conservation of Books and Paper
Book and Paper Group Executive Council, 2008–2009

Chair

Sue Murphy
Private Practice

Secretary/Treasurer

Jennifer Hain Teper
University of Illinois Libraries

Program Chair

Yasmeen Khan
Library of Congress

Assistant Program Chair

Jodie Utter
Amon Carter Museum
Book and Paper Group Executive Council, 2007–2008

Chair

Emily Jacobson
Freer Gallery of Art and Arthur M. Sackler Gallery

Secretary/Treasurer

Jennifer Hain Teper
University of Illinois Libraries

Program Chair

Alexis Hagadorn
Columbia University Libraries

Assistant Program Chair

Yasmeen Khan
Library of Congress
Book and Paper Group Executive Council, 2006–2007

Chair

Emily Jacobson
US Holocaust Memorial Museum

Secretary/Treasurer

Consuela (Chela) Metzger
University of Texas at Austin

Program Chair

Jennifer Koerner
Intermuseum Conservation Association

Assistant Program Chair

Alexis Hagadorn
Columbia University Libraries
Book and Paper Group Executive Council, 2005–2006

Chair

Elmer Eusman
Library of Congress

Secretary/Treasurer

Consuela (Chela) Metzger
University of Texas at Austin

Program Chair

Mary Elizabeth (Betsy) Haude
Library of Congress

Assistant Program Chair

Jennifer Koerner
Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Book and Paper Group Executive Council, 2004–2005

Chair

Kimberly Schenck
Baltimore Museum of Art

Assistant Chair

Elmer Eusman
Library of Congress

Secretary/Treasurer

Shelly Smith
Conservation Center for Art and Historic Artifacts

Program Chair

Holly Krueger
Library of Congress

Assistant Program Chair

Mary Elizabeth Haude (Betsy)
Library of Congress
Book and Paper Group Executive Council, 2003–2004

Chair

Maria Fredericks
Columbia University Libraries

Assistant Chair

Kimberly Schenck
Baltimore Museum of Art

Secretary/Treasurer

Shelly Smith
Conservation Center for Art and Historic Artifacts

Program Chair

Sarah Stauderman
Smithsonian Institution

Assistant Program Chair

Holly Krueger
Library of Congress
Book and Paper Group Executive Council, 2002–2003

Chair

Karen Zukor
Zukor Art Conservation

Assistant Chair

Maria Fredericks
Columbia University Libraries

Secretary/Treasurer

Fern Bleckner
National Museum of American Art

Program Chair

Elmer Eusman
Library of Congress

Assistant Program Chair

Sarah Stauderman
Smithsonian Institution
Book and Paper Group Executive Council, 2001–2002

Chair

Leslie Paisley
Williamstown Art Conservation Center

Assistant Chair

Karen Zukor
Zukor Art Conservation

Secretary/Treasurer

Fern Bleckner
National Museum of American Art

Program Chair

Erika Mosier
The Museum of Modern Art

Assistant Program Chair

Elmer Eusman
Library of Congress
Book and Paper Group Executive Council, 2000–2001

Chair

Glen Ruzicka
Conservation Center for Art and Historic Artifacts

Assistant Chair

Leslie Paisley
Williamstown Art Conservation Center

Secretary/Treasurer

Stephanie Watkins
Harry Ransom Humanities Research Center
University of Texas at Austin

Program Chair

Miranda Martin
NARA

Assistant Program Chair

Erika Mosier
The Museum of Modern Art
Book and Paper Group Executive Council, 1999–2000

Chair

Nancy Purinton
Division of Conservation, National Park Service

Assistant Chair

Glen Ruzicka
Conservation Center for Art and Historic Artifacts

Secretary/Treasurer

Stephanie Watkins
Harry Ransom Humanities Research Center
University of Texas at Austin

Program Chair

Jane Klinger
United States Holocaust Memorial Museum

Assistant Program Chair

Miranda Martin
NARA
Book and Paper Group Executive Council, 1998–1999

Chair

Abigail Quandt
Walters Art Gallery

Assistant Chair

Nancy Purinton
Division of Conservation, National Park Service

Secretary/Treasurer

Alison L. Luxner
Yale Center for British Art

Program Chair

Nancy Heugh
Heugh-Edmondson Conservation Services

Assistant Program Chair

Jane Klinger
United States Holocaust Memorial Museum
Book and Paper Group Executive Council, 1997–1998

Chair

Mary Lynn Ritzenthaler
National Archives at College Park

Assistant Chair

Abigail Quandt
Walters Art Gallery

Secretary/Treasurer

Alison L. Luxner
Yale Center for British Art

Program Chair

Eleanore Stewart
Stanford University Libraries

Assistant Program Chair

Nancy Heugh
Heugh-Edmondson Conservation Services
Book and Paper Group Executive Council, 1996–1997

Chair

Walter Henry
Stanford University Libraries

Assistant Chair

Mary Lynn Ritzenthaler
National Archives at College Park

Secretary/Treasurer

Elizabeth Morse
Harvard University Libraries

Program Chair

Betty Fiske
Winterthur Museum

Assistant Program Chair

Eleanore Stewart
74 Eddystone Ct.
Stanford University Libraries
Book and Paper Group Executive Council, 1995–1996

Chair

Mary Wood Lee

Assistant Chair

Walter Henry

Secretary/Treasurer

Elizabeth Morse

Program Chair

Sarah Melching

Assistant Program Chair

Betty Fiske
Book and Paper Group Executive Council, 1994–1995

Chair

Dianne van der Reyden

Assistant Chair

Mary Wood Lee

Secretary/Treasurer

Karen Potje

Program Chair

Deborah Mayer

Assistant Program Chair

Sarah Melching