Total Results Found 139

For more information about the conservator, click on their name.

  • Vladimir Aituganov
  • Email: vaituganov@gmail.com
  • Phone: (609) 721-2067
  • Specialties: Asian Screens, Asian Scrolls
  • Services: Treatment, Consultation-General, Collections Management, Conservation Matting/Framing, Conservation Planning, Disaster Recovery, Documentation, Examination, Exhibit Consultation, Teaching/Lecturing
  • Membership Type: Professional Associate
  • Materials: Bricks, Ceramics, Gilded Surfaces, Ivory and Bone, Modern/Contemporary, Painted/Polychromed Surfaces, Paper, Stone, Textiles, Wood
  • Website URL:
Hightstown, NJ
  • Alexandra Allardt
  • Email: alex@artcareresources.com
  • Phone: (401) 849-3779
  • Specialties: Archaeological Textiles, Ethnographic Textiles, Flat Textiles (collection samples)
  • Services: Treatment, Consultation-General, Collections Management, Conservation Planning, Disaster Planning, Disaster Recovery, Documentation, Environmental Assessment, Examination, Exhibit Consultation, Pest Control, Storage Design, Surveys-General, Surveys-Object Specific, Teaching/Lecturing
  • Membership Type: Professional Associate
  • Materials: Ceramics, Feathers, Fibers, Gilded Surfaces, Glass, Ivory and Bone, Lacquer, Leather/Skin, Modern/Contemporary, Painted/Polychromed Surfaces, Plaster, Reeds/Grasses, Shell, Stone, Textiles, Wood
  • Website URL: http://www.artcareresources.com
Newport, RI
  • Barbara Appelbaum
  • Email: baa85@hotmail.com
  • Phone: (212) 666-4630
  • Specialties: Archaeological Textiles, Costumes/Accessories, Embroidery/Lace, Ethnographic Textiles, Flags/Banners, Flat Textiles (collection samples), Asian Screens, Upholstery
  • Services: Treatment, Consultation-General, Collections Management, Conservation Planning, Environmental Assessment, Examination, Exhibit Consultation, Pest Control, Storage Design, Surveys-General, Surveys-Object Specific, Teaching/Lecturing
  • Membership Type: Fellow
  • Materials: Bricks, Ceramics, Feathers, Fibers, Ivory and Bone, Lacquer, Leather/Skin, Modern/Contemporary, Painted/Polychromed Surfaces, Papyrus/Tappa/Amatyl, Plaster, Reeds/Grasses, Shell, Textiles, Wood
  • Website URL: http://www.AandHConservation.org
New York, NY
  • Paula Artal-Isbrand
  • Email: paulaartal-isbrand@worcesterart.org
  • Phone: (508) 459-0298
  • Specialties: Archaeological Textiles, Embroidery/Lace, Ethnographic Textiles, Flags/Banners, Flat Textiles (collection samples)
  • Services: Treatment, Consultation-General, Documentation, Examination, Surveys-General, Surveys-Object Specific
  • Membership Type: Professional Associate
  • Materials: Ceramics, Fibers, Gilded Surfaces, Glass, Ivory and Bone, Lacquer, Metals, Modern/Contemporary, Plaster, Shell, Stone, Textiles, Wood
  • Website URL: http://www.worcesterart.org
Worcester, MA
  • Muffie Austin
  • Email: texconserv@msn.com
  • Phone: (904) 491-3871
  • Specialties: Archaeological Textiles, Blankets and Quilts, Costumes/Accessories, Embroidery/Lace, Ethnographic Textiles, Flags/Banners, Flat Textiles (collection samples), Asian Screens, Asian Scrolls, Tapestry/Carpets, Upholstery
  • Services: Treatment, Consultation-General, Collections Management, Conservation Matting/Framing, Conservation Planning, Disaster Planning, Disaster Recovery, Documentation, Examination, Exhibit Consultation, Packing/Shipping, Storage Design, Surveys-Object Specific, Teaching/Lecturing
  • Membership Type: Professional Associate
  • Materials: Feathers, Fibers, Reeds/Grasses, Textiles
  • Website URL:
Fernandina, FL
  • Mary Ballard
  • Email: ballardm@si.edu
  • Phone: (301) 238-1210
  • Specialties: Flat Textiles (collection samples)
  • Services: Consultation-General, Collections Management, Pest Control
  • Membership Type: Fellow
  • Materials:
  • Website URL:
Suitland, MD
  • Alice Bear
  • Email: abear@onbcom.com
  • Phone: (206) 323-5219
  • Specialties: Asian Screens, Asian Scrolls
  • Services: Treatment, Consultation-General, Collections Management, Conservation Planning, Documentation, Examination, Exhibit Consultation, Storage Design, Surveys-General, Surveys-Object Specific
  • Membership Type: Professional Associate
  • Materials: Paper, Papyrus/Tappa/Amatyl, Parchment/Vellum, Photographic Materials
  • Website URL:
Seattle, WA
  • Rebecca Beyth
  • Email: rbeyth@mac.com
  • Phone: (973) 801-1866
  • Specialties: Archaeological Textiles, Blankets and Quilts, Costumes/Accessories, Embroidery/Lace, Ethnographic Textiles, Flags/Banners, Flat Textiles (collection samples), Tapestry/Carpets, Upholstery
  • Services: Treatment, Consultation-General, Analysis, Collections Management, Conservation Planning, Documentation, Examination
  • Membership Type: Professional Associate
  • Materials: Textiles
  • Website URL: http://rbtextileconservation.com
Greenbelt, MD
Skaneateles, NY
Natchez, MS
  • Camille Breeze
  • Email: museumtextiles@gmail.com
  • Phone: (978) 474-9200
  • Specialties: Archaeological Textiles, Blankets and Quilts, Costumes/Accessories, Embroidery/Lace, Ethnographic Textiles, Flags/Banners, Flat Textiles (collection samples), Asian Screens, Tapestry/Carpets, Upholstery
  • Services: Treatment, Consultation-General, Collections Management, Conservation Matting/Framing, Disaster Recovery, Examination, Exhibit Consultation, Packing/Shipping, Surveys-Object Specific
  • Membership Type: Fellow
  • Materials: Feathers, Fibers, Leather/Skin, Reeds/Grasses, Textiles
  • Website URL: http://www.museumtextiles.com
Andover, MA
  • Julia Brennan
  • Email: julia@caringfortextiles.com
  • Phone: (202) 362-1941
  • Specialties: Archaeological Textiles, Blankets and Quilts, Costumes/Accessories, Embroidery/Lace, Ethnographic Textiles, Flags/Banners, Flat Textiles (collection samples), Tapestry/Carpets, Upholstery
  • Services: Treatment, Consultation-General, Analysis, Collections Management, Conservation Matting/Framing, Documentation, Examination, Exhibit Consultation, Pest Control, Storage Design, Surveys-General, Surveys-Object Specific, Teaching/Lecturing
  • Membership Type: Professional Associate
  • Materials: Fibers, Leather/Skin, Textiles
  • Website URL: http://www.caringfortextiles.com
Washington, DC
  • Niccolo Caldararo
  • Email: caldararo@aol.com
  • Phone: (415) 453-9064
  • Specialties: Archaeological Textiles, Ethnographic Textiles, Asian Screens
  • Services: Treatment, Consultation-General, Analysis, Collections Management, Conservation Planning, Conservation Science, Documentation, Environmental Assessment, Examination, Exhibit Consultation, Surveys-General, Surveys-Object Specific, Teaching/Lecturing
  • Membership Type: Professional Associate
  • Materials: Ceramics, Feathers, Fibers, Glass, Ivory and Bone, Lacquer, Leather/Skin, Metals, Modern/Contemporary, Painted/Polychromed Surfaces, Paper, Papyrus/Tappa/Amatyl, Parchment/Vellum, Photographic Materials, Plaster, Reeds/Grasses, Shell, Stone, Textiles, Wood
  • Website URL: https://anthropology.sfsu.edu/people/faculty/niccolo-caldararo
San Francisco, CA
  • Irena Calinescu
  • Email: facon@msn.com
  • Phone: (323) 664-9000
  • Specialties: Upholstery
  • Services: Treatment, Consultation-General, Conservation Planning, Documentation, Environmental Assessment, Examination, Exhibit Consultation, Pest Control, Storage Design, Surveys-General, Surveys-Object Specific
  • Membership Type: Professional Associate
  • Materials: Ceramics, Feathers, Fibers, Gilded Surfaces, Glass, Ivory and Bone, Lacquer, Leather/Skin, Metals, Modern/Contemporary, Painted/Polychromed Surfaces, Plaster, Plastics/Synthetics/Rubber, Shell, Stone, Wood
  • Website URL: http://www.fineartsconservationllc.com
Los Angeles, CA
  • Kathryn Carey
  • Email: kathryn_carey@pem.org
  • Phone: (978) 745-9500
  • Specialties: Costumes/Accessories
  • Services: Treatment, Consultation-General, Collections Management, Conservation Matting/Framing, Conservation Planning, Disaster Planning, Disaster Recovery, Documentation, Environmental Assessment, Examination, Exhibit Consultation, Packing/Shipping, Pest Control, Storage Design, Surveys-General, Teaching/Lecturing
  • Membership Type: Professional Associate
  • Materials: Paper, Papyrus/Tappa/Amatyl, Parchment/Vellum
  • Website URL:
Salem, MA
  • Alexander Carlisle
  • Email: maclisle@gmail.com
  • Phone: (617) 994-6634
  • Specialties: Upholstery
  • Services: Treatment, Consultation-General, Collections Management, Conservation Planning, Disaster Recovery, Documentation, Environmental Assessment, Examination, Surveys-General, Surveys-Object Specific, Teaching/Lecturing
  • Membership Type: Professional Associate
  • Materials: Gilded Surfaces, Leather/Skin, Painted/Polychromed Surfaces, Wood
  • Website URL:
Williamstown, MA
  • Vicki Cassman
  • Email: vcassman@udel.edu
  • Phone: (302) 831-8092
  • Specialties: Archaeological Textiles, Blankets and Quilts, Costumes/Accessories, Embroidery/Lace, Ethnographic Textiles, Flags/Banners, Flat Textiles (collection samples), Asian Screens, Tapestry/Carpets
  • Services:
  • Membership Type: Fellow
  • Materials:
  • Website URL:
Newark, DE
  • Liz Chayes
  • Email: liz.chayes@gmail.com
  • Phone: (818) 919-2853
  • Specialties: Archaeological Textiles, Blankets and Quilts, Costumes/Accessories, Ethnographic Textiles
  • Services: Treatment, Consultation-General, Analysis, Collections Management, Conservation Planning, Disaster Planning, Disaster Recovery, Documentation, Duplication/Copying (library & archive), Environmental Assessment, Examination, Exhibit Consultation, Materials Testing, Packing/Shipping, Pest Control, Storage Design, Surveys-General, Surveys-Object Specific, Teaching/Lecturing
  • Membership Type: Professional Associate
  • Materials: Ceramics, Feathers, Fibers, Gilded Surfaces, Glass, Ivory and Bone, Lacquer, Leather/Skin, Metals, Modern/Contemporary, Painted/Polychromed Surfaces, Photographic Materials, Plastics/Synthetics/Rubber, Shell, Stone, Wood
  • Website URL:
Laguna Niguel, CA
  • Kristin Cheronis
  • Email: kcheronis@earthlink.net
  • Phone: (612) 788-5585
  • Specialties: Ethnographic Textiles
  • Services: Treatment, Consultation-General, Analysis, Conservation Planning, Documentation, Environmental Assessment, Examination, Exhibit Consultation, Storage Design, Surveys-General, Surveys-Object Specific, Teaching/Lecturing
  • Membership Type: Professional Associate
  • Materials: Bricks, Ceramics, Feathers, Fibers, Gilded Surfaces, Glass, Ivory and Bone, Lacquer, Leather/Skin, Metals, Modern/Contemporary, Painted/Polychromed Surfaces, Paper, Papyrus/Tappa/Amatyl, Parchment/Vellum, Plaster, Plastics/Synthetics/Rubber, Reeds/Grasses, Shell, Stone, Wood
  • Website URL:
Minneapolis, MN
Woodbridge, CT
  • Stephen Collins
  • Email: brierwood@cox.net
  • Phone: (703) 799-2577
  • Specialties: Archaeological Textiles, Blankets and Quilts, Costumes/Accessories, Embroidery/Lace, Ethnographic Textiles, Flags/Banners, Flat Textiles (collection samples), Tapestry/Carpets, Upholstery
  • Services: Treatment, Consultation-General, Conservation Matting/Framing
  • Membership Type: Professional Associate
  • Materials: Feathers, Fibers, Leather/Skin, Metals, Paper, Papyrus/Tappa/Amatyl, Plastics/Synthetics/Rubber, Reeds/Grasses, Shell, Textiles, Wood
  • Website URL:
Alexandria, VA
  • Lucy Commoner
  • Email: commonerl@si.edu
  • Phone: (212) 849-8461
  • Specialties: Costumes/Accessories, Embroidery/Lace, Flat Textiles (collection samples)
  • Services: Consultation-General, Analysis, Conservation Planning, Documentation, Examination, Exhibit Consultation, Materials Testing, Storage Design, Surveys-General, Surveys-Object Specific, Teaching/Lecturing
  • Membership Type: Fellow
  • Materials: Fibers, Textiles
  • Website URL:
New York, NY
New York, NY
  • J. Claire Dean
  • Email: jclairedean@gmail.com
  • Phone: (503) 331-1972
  • Specialties: Archaeological Textiles, Ethnographic Textiles
  • Services: Treatment, Consultation-General, Collections Management, Conservation Planning, Disaster Planning, Disaster Recovery, Environmental Assessment, Examination, Exhibit Consultation, Pest Control, Storage Design, Surveys-General, Surveys-Object Specific, Teaching/Lecturing
  • Membership Type: Professional Associate
  • Materials: Ceramics, Feathers, Fibers, Glass, Ivory and Bone, Leather/Skin, Masonry/Mortars, Mosaics, Painted/Polychromed Surfaces, Plaster, Reeds/Grasses, Shell, Stone, Textiles, Wood
  • Website URL: http://www.deanandassociatesconservation.com/
Portland, OR
  • Margo Delidow
  • Email: margo_delidow@whitney.org
  • Phone: (347) 695-7184
  • Specialties: Costumes/Accessories
  • Services: Treatment, Consultation-General, Analysis, Collections Management, Conservation Planning, Documentation, Examination, Exhibit Consultation, Packing/Shipping, Storage Design, Surveys-General, Surveys-Object Specific, Teaching/Lecturing
  • Membership Type: Professional Associate
  • Materials: Ceramics, Glass, Metals, Modern/Contemporary, Painted/Polychromed Surfaces, Plaster, Plastics/Synthetics/Rubber, Shell, Stone, Textiles, Wood
  • Website URL: http://whryta.com
New York, NY
  • Julia Dippold
  • Email: juliadippold@yahoo.com
  • Phone: (410) 243-8514
  • Specialties: Blankets and Quilts, Embroidery/Lace, Flags/Banners, Flat Textiles (collection samples), Tapestry/Carpets
  • Services: Treatment, Consultation-General, Collections Management, Documentation, Examination, Exhibit Consultation
  • Membership Type: Professional Associate
  • Materials: Fibers, Textiles
  • Website URL:
Freeland, MD
  • Viviana Dominguez
  • Email: art.conservation.services@gmail.com
  • Phone: 786.973.8138
  • Specialties: Costumes/Accessories
  • Services: Treatment, Consultation-General, Analysis, Collections Management, Conservation Matting/Framing, Conservation Planning, Conservation Science, Disaster Planning, Disaster Recovery, Documentation, Duplication/Copying (library & archive), Environmental Assessment, Examination, Exhibit Consultation, Materials Testing, Packing/Shipping, Pest Control, Radiography, Storage Design, Surveys-General, Surveys-Object Specific, Teaching/Lecturing
  • Membership Type: Professional Associate
  • Materials: Fibers, Gilded Surfaces, Glass, Ivory and Bone, Lacquer, Leather/Skin, Magnetic Media, Metals, Modern/Contemporary, Optical Media, Painted/Polychromed Surfaces, Paper, Papyrus/Tappa/Amatyl, Parchment/Vellum, Photographic Materials, Plaster, Plastics/Synthetics/Rubber, Reeds/Grasses, Shell, Stone, Textiles, Wood
  • Website URL: http://www.artconservatorslab.com
Miami, FL
  • Nichole Doub
  • Email: n.doub@maryland.gov
  • Phone: (410) 586-8577
  • Specialties: Archaeological Textiles
  • Services: Treatment, Consultation-General, Analysis, Collections Management, Conservation Planning, Disaster Planning, Disaster Recovery
  • Membership Type: Professional Associate
  • Materials: Ceramics, Glass, Ivory and Bone, Lacquer, Leather/Skin, Metals, Plaster, Reeds/Grasses, Shell, Stone, Textiles, Wood
  • Website URL: http://www.jefpat.org/mac_lab.html
Saint Leonard, MD
  • Gabriel Dunn
  • Email: info@undunnartservices.com
  • Phone: (716) 863-8917
  • Specialties: Costumes/Accessories, Ethnographic Textiles
  • Services: Treatment, Consultation-General, Analysis, Collections Management, Conservation Matting/Framing, Conservation Planning, Conservation Science, Disaster Planning, Disaster Recovery, Documentation, Duplication/Copying (library & archive), Environmental Assessment, Examination, Exhibit Consultation, Materials Testing, Packing/Shipping, Pest Control, Radiography, Storage Design, Surveys-General, Surveys-Object Specific, Teaching/Lecturing
  • Membership Type: Professional Associate
  • Materials: Bricks, Ceramics, Feathers, Fibers, Gilded Surfaces, Glass, Ivory and Bone, Lacquer, Leather/Skin, Modern/Contemporary, Painted/Polychromed Surfaces, Paper, Plaster, Plastics/Synthetics/Rubber, Shell, Stone, Textiles, Wood
  • Website URL: http://www.undunnartservices.com
Buffalo, NY
  • Marlene Eidelheit
  • Email: Eidelheit@stjohndivine.org
  • Phone: 212 7241437
  • Specialties: Archaeological Textiles, Blankets and Quilts, Embroidery/Lace, Ethnographic Textiles, Flags/Banners, Flat Textiles (collection samples), Tapestry/Carpets, Upholstery
  • Services: Treatment, Consultation-General, Analysis, Collections Management, Conservation Matting/Framing, Conservation Planning, Documentation, Examination, Exhibit Consultation, Surveys-Object Specific
  • Membership Type: Professional Associate
  • Materials: Fibers, Textiles
  • Website URL:
New York, NY
  • Judith Eisenberg
  • Email: judithconservation@gmail.com
  • Phone: (212) 691-2638
  • Specialties: Archaeological Textiles, Blankets and Quilts, Costumes/Accessories, Embroidery/Lace, Ethnographic Textiles, Flags/Banners, Flat Textiles (collection samples), Asian Scrolls, Upholstery
  • Services: Treatment, Consultation-General, Conservation Planning, Documentation, Examination, Exhibit Consultation, Surveys-General, Surveys-Object Specific, Teaching/Lecturing
  • Membership Type: Professional Associate
  • Materials: Feathers, Fibers, Modern/Contemporary, Painted/Polychromed Surfaces, Reeds/Grasses, Textiles
  • Website URL:
New York, NY
Washington, DC
  • Patricia Ewer
  • Email: patricia@textileobjectsconserve.com
  • Phone: (651) 263-6899
  • Specialties: Archaeological Textiles, Blankets and Quilts, Costumes/Accessories, Embroidery/Lace, Ethnographic Textiles, Flags/Banners, Flat Textiles (collection samples), Asian Screens, Tapestry/Carpets, Upholstery
  • Services: Treatment, Consultation-General, Collections Management, Conservation Planning, Disaster Planning, Documentation, Examination, Exhibit Consultation, Storage Design, Surveys-General, Surveys-Object Specific, Teaching/Lecturing
  • Membership Type: Fellow
  • Materials: Feathers, Fibers, Ivory and Bone, Leather/Skin, Metals, Modern/Contemporary, Paper, Papyrus/Tappa/Amatyl, Parchment/Vellum, Plastics/Synthetics/Rubber, Reeds/Grasses, Textiles
  • Website URL:
Mound, MN
  • Frances Faile
  • Email: fkfaile@gmail.com
  • Phone: (248) 217-2026
  • Specialties: Embroidery/Lace
  • Services: Treatment, Consultation-General, Collections Management, Examination, Exhibit Consultation, Storage Design
  • Membership Type: Professional Associate
  • Materials: Feathers, Fibers, Reeds/Grasses, Textiles
  • Website URL:
Royal Oak, MI
  • Csilla Felker Dennis
  • Email: csicsika@sbcglobal.net
  • Phone: (214) 691-4337
  • Specialties: Archaeological Textiles, Costumes/Accessories, Ethnographic Textiles, Asian Screens
  • Services: Treatment, Consultation-General, Collections Management, Disaster Recovery, Environmental Assessment, Surveys-General, Surveys-Object Specific
  • Membership Type: Fellow
  • Materials: Ceramics, Feathers, Fibers, Gilded Surfaces, Glass, Ivory and Bone, Lacquer, Leather/Skin, Metals, Modern/Contemporary, Painted/Polychromed Surfaces, Plaster, Shell, Stone, Wood
  • Website URL:
Dallas, TX
  • Lizou Fenyvesi
  • Email: lizouf@gmail.com
  • Phone: (301) 602-3436
  • Specialties: Archaeological Textiles, Blankets and Quilts, Costumes/Accessories, Embroidery/Lace, Ethnographic Textiles, Flat Textiles (collection samples), Tapestry/Carpets
  • Services: Treatment, Consultation-General, Conservation Matting/Framing, Conservation Planning, Documentation, Examination, Exhibit Consultation, Storage Design, Surveys-General, Surveys-Object Specific, Teaching/Lecturing
  • Membership Type: Professional Associate
  • Materials: Feathers, Fibers, Reeds/Grasses, Textiles
  • Website URL:
Los Angeles, CA
  • Kathleen Francis
  • Email: kfrancis@francistextile.com
  • Phone: (732) 670-1097
  • Specialties: Archaeological Textiles, Blankets and Quilts, Costumes/Accessories, Embroidery/Lace, Ethnographic Textiles, Flags/Banners, Flat Textiles (collection samples), Tapestry/Carpets
  • Services: Treatment, Consultation-General, Analysis, Conservation Matting/Framing, Conservation Planning, Disaster Planning, Disaster Recovery, Documentation, Examination, Exhibit Consultation, Pest Control, Surveys-Object Specific, Teaching/Lecturing
  • Membership Type: Professional Associate
  • Materials: Modern/Contemporary
  • Website URL:
North Falmouth, MA
  • Rachel Freer-Waters
  • Email: freerwaters@gmail.com
  • Phone: (830) 660-9620
  • Specialties: Archaeological Textiles, Blankets and Quilts, Costumes/Accessories, Embroidery/Lace, Ethnographic Textiles, Flags/Banners, Flat Textiles (collection samples), Tapestry/Carpets, Upholstery
  • Services: Treatment, Consultation-General, Collections Management, Conservation Planning, Disaster Planning, Disaster Recovery, Documentation, Environmental Assessment, Examination, Exhibit Consultation, Packing/Shipping, Pest Control, Storage Design, Surveys-General, Surveys-Object Specific
  • Membership Type: Professional Associate
  • Materials: Ceramics, Feathers, Fibers, Ivory and Bone, Leather/Skin, Plaster, Plastics/Synthetics/Rubber, Shell, Textiles, Wood
  • Website URL: http://www.freerwaterspreservation.com
Flagstaff, AZ
  • Ann Frisina
  • Email: heartland.textile.ps@gmail.com
  • Phone: (612) 384-0340
  • Specialties: Archaeological Textiles, Blankets and Quilts, Costumes/Accessories, Embroidery/Lace, Ethnographic Textiles, Flags/Banners, Flat Textiles (collection samples), Asian Screens, Asian Scrolls, Tapestry/Carpets, Upholstery
  • Services: Treatment, Consultation-General, Conservation Matting/Framing, Conservation Planning, Documentation, Examination, Exhibit Consultation, Packing/Shipping, Pest Control, Storage Design, Surveys-General, Surveys-Object Specific, Teaching/Lecturing
  • Membership Type: Professional Associate
  • Materials: Feathers, Fibers, Leather/Skin, Reeds/Grasses, Textiles
  • Website URL:
Golden Valley, MN
  • Margaret Geiss-Mooney
  • Email: meg@textileconservator.com
  • Phone: (707) 763-8694
  • Specialties: Archaeological Textiles, Blankets and Quilts, Costumes/Accessories, Embroidery/Lace, Ethnographic Textiles, Flags/Banners, Flat Textiles (collection samples), Tapestry/Carpets, Upholstery
  • Services: Treatment, Consultation-General, Analysis, Collections Management, Conservation Planning, Conservation Science, Disaster Planning, Disaster Recovery, Documentation, Environmental Assessment, Examination, Exhibit Consultation, Packing/Shipping, Pest Control, Storage Design, Surveys-General, Surveys-Object Specific, Teaching/Lecturing
  • Membership Type: Professional Associate
  • Materials: Feathers, Fibers, Leather/Skin, Modern/Contemporary, Plastics/Synthetics/Rubber, Reeds/Grasses, Textiles
  • Website URL: http://www.textileconservator.com
Petaluma, CA
  • Ozge Gencay-Ustun
  • Email: ozge.ustun@gmail.com
  • Phone: 323.495.4328
  • Specialties: Archaeological Textiles, Ethnographic Textiles
  • Services: Treatment, Consultation-General, Conservation Planning, Documentation, Environmental Assessment, Examination, Exhibit Consultation, Materials Testing, Packing/Shipping, Pest Control, Storage Design, Surveys-General, Surveys-Object Specific, Teaching/Lecturing
  • Membership Type: Professional Associate
  • Materials: Ceramics, Feathers, Fibers, Gilded Surfaces, Glass, Ivory and Bone, Lacquer, Leather/Skin, Metals, Painted/Polychromed Surfaces, Paper, Reeds/Grasses, Shell, Stone, Wall Paintings/Fresco, Wood
  • Website URL: https://theautry.org
Los Angeles, CA
  • Hugh Glover
  • Email: hglover@williamstownart.org
  • Phone: (413) 458-5741
  • Specialties: Upholstery
  • Services: Treatment, Consultation-General, Analysis, Disaster Recovery, Documentation, Environmental Assessment, Examination, Pest Control, Radiography, Surveys-General, Surveys-Object Specific, Teaching/Lecturing
  • Membership Type: Professional Associate
  • Materials: Gilded Surfaces, Modern/Contemporary, Painted/Polychromed Surfaces, Wood
  • Website URL: http://www.williamstownart.org
Williamstown, MA
  • Jakki Godfrey
  • Email: jakki.godfrey@brooklynmuseum.org
  • Phone: (732) 406-5210
  • Specialties: Archaeological Textiles, Ethnographic Textiles
  • Services: Treatment, Consultation-General, Collections Management, Conservation Planning, Disaster Recovery, Documentation, Environmental Assessment, Examination, Exhibit Consultation, Surveys-General, Surveys-Object Specific, Teaching/Lecturing
  • Membership Type: Professional Associate
  • Materials: Ceramics, Feathers, Fibers, Gilded Surfaces, Glass, Ivory and Bone, Lacquer, Leather/Skin, Metals, Modern/Contemporary, Painted/Polychromed Surfaces, Plaster, Plastics/Synthetics/Rubber, Reeds/Grasses, Shell, Stone, Textiles, Wood
  • Website URL: http://www.boro6artconservation.com
Bayonne, NJ
  • Lisa Goldberg
  • Email: lgoldberg@stny.rr.com
  • Phone: (607) 937-3394
  • Specialties: Archaeological Textiles, Ethnographic Textiles
  • Services: Treatment, Consultation-General, Collections Management, Conservation Planning, Documentation, Examination, Exhibit Consultation, Packing/Shipping, Storage Design, Surveys-General, Surveys-Object Specific
  • Membership Type: Fellow
  • Materials: Ceramics, Feathers, Fibers, Leather/Skin, Painted/Polychromed Surfaces, Papyrus/Tappa/Amatyl, Reeds/Grasses, Shell, Stone, Textiles, Wood
  • Website URL:
Corning, NY
  • Jessica Hack
  • Email: JHack49@aol.com
  • Phone: (504) 366-0786
  • Specialties: Blankets and Quilts, Costumes/Accessories, Embroidery/Lace, Flags/Banners, Asian Screens, Tapestry/Carpets, Upholstery
  • Services: Treatment, Consultation-General, Conservation Planning, Disaster Recovery, Documentation, Examination, Exhibit Consultation, Packing/Shipping, Surveys-Object Specific
  • Membership Type: Professional Associate
  • Materials: Feathers, Fibers, Textiles
  • Website URL:
New Orleans, LA
  • Joanne Hackett
  • Email: j.hackett@vam.ac.uk
  • Phone: +44 2079422124
  • Specialties: Archaeological Textiles, Blankets and Quilts, Costumes/Accessories, Embroidery/Lace, Ethnographic Textiles, Flags/Banners, Flat Textiles (collection samples), Tapestry/Carpets, Upholstery
  • Services: Treatment, Consultation-General, Examination, Surveys-General
  • Membership Type: Fellow
  • Materials: Feathers, Fibers, Leather/Skin, Textiles
  • Website URL: https://www.vam.ac.uk
London,
  • Joanne Hackett
  • Email: j.hackett@vam.ac.uk
  • Phone: +44 2079422124
  • Specialties: Archaeological Textiles, Blankets and Quilts, Costumes/Accessories, Embroidery/Lace, Ethnographic Textiles, Flags/Banners, Flat Textiles (collection samples), Tapestry/Carpets, Upholstery
  • Services: Treatment, Consultation-General, Examination, Surveys-General
  • Membership Type: Professional Associate
  • Materials: Feathers, Fibers, Leather/Skin, Textiles
  • Website URL: https://www.vam.ac.uk
London,
Cleveland, OH
  • Mark Harpainter
  • Email: harpainter@lmi.net
  • Phone: (510) 849-3206
  • Specialties: Upholstery
  • Services: Treatment, Consultation-General, Analysis, Collections Management, Conservation Planning, Documentation, Environmental Assessment, Examination, Exhibit Consultation, Packing/Shipping, Pest Control, Storage Design, Surveys-General, Surveys-Object Specific, Teaching/Lecturing
  • Membership Type: Professional Associate
  • Materials: Gilded Surfaces, Glass, Ivory and Bone, Lacquer, Leather/Skin, Metals, Painted/Polychromed Surfaces, Shell, Textiles, Wood
  • Website URL:
Berkeley, CA
  • Linda Hee
  • Email: handwoven.lhee@gmail.com
  • Phone: (808) 595-8338
  • Specialties: Archaeological Textiles, Blankets and Quilts, Embroidery/Lace, Ethnographic Textiles, Flags/Banners, Flat Textiles (collection samples), Asian Screens, Tapestry/Carpets
  • Services: Treatment, Consultation-General, Collections Management, Conservation Planning, Disaster Planning, Disaster Recovery, Documentation, Examination, Exhibit Consultation, Packing/Shipping, Storage Design, Surveys-General, Surveys-Object Specific, Teaching/Lecturing
  • Membership Type: Professional Associate
  • Materials: Feathers, Fibers, Papyrus/Tappa/Amatyl, Textiles
  • Website URL:
Honolulu, HI
 1 2 3   Show All Results